Thursday, January 31, 2013

FIVE DAYS OF HEATHER DAY ONE!

Welcome to Day One of the Five Days of Heather!
First off, I have to say that I absolutely adore Heather Hildenbrand!
Not only is she an absolutely fabulous author, but a truly great friend! She is absolutely wonderful, inside and out, and her personality is even more amazing than her gorgeous hair (impossible, I know ;) and I swear this is not a sonnet to her lol)
Today is the review for Dirty Blood (book one in the Dirty Blood series)!
Also, below the review and Moments from the Vault of What-The-Ef-ery is your chance to WIN some SIGNED PAPERBACKS AND SWAG! woot woot! I LOOOOOVE giveaways!

Dirty Blood




I killed a girl last night. I did it with my bare hands and an old piece of pipe I found lying next to the dumpster. But that’s not the part that got me. The part that scared me, the part I can’t seem to wrap my head around and still has me reeling, was that when she charged me, her body shifted – and then she was a wolf. All snapping teeth and extended claws. But by the time I stood over her lifeless body, she was a girl again. That’s about the time I went into shock… And that was the moment he showed up. And even now there are two thoughts that are so clear, they feel branded into my mind: One, Werewolves do exist, and two, I was born to kill them








Welcome to the world of Werewolves and Hunters where secrets run rampant, passion is unleashed, killing is as normal as eating lunch, and loving the wrong breed can cause total devastation!

In Dirty Blood, we're set up for major bouts of what-the-ef-ery, enjoying plot twists galore followed by 'ooooh I think this will happen' while b*tch slapped with 'wtf just happened?!? it wasn't supposed to happen like that!'

Tara is your average teenager with quirky best friends, an enemy in High School, overprotective mom, the works. Only problem is... she's not really human *cue creepy music*
And let me tell you something, she's flipping awesome! Like devil may cry, screw this I'm gonna beat some a*s awesome!

No matter how much she's outmatched, she seems to have the inane ability to pull magic from her a*s and instead of dying (like you would think she would when facing such ferocious opponents) she seems to bring some inner bada*s to the front and in turn kicks some hairy behinds ;)
Don't get me wrong, its not an all out, gung ho free for all with her standing on a pile of furry bodies. There's some really freaking close calls that will have you gasping for air and praying she makes it out okay.

Now, besides the violence (hehe I love me some violence) there is also some yummy romances ;)
First off, I HATE George. Not necessarily his character profile, but rather because I'm protective when it comes to Tara (yes, I know, she's fictional and I shouldn't be emotionally involved, blah blah blah bite me!), thus I'm part of the 'Do we hate George now?' party too.
Honestly, his character is a good one :) We all love to hate people, so I'm happy theres someone besides the enemy that I can love to hate.  He's honestly a decent guy, tho I broke all ties with him during the school dance scene (read the book, and you'll see why).

Wes, mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
you nummy little fur ball you! (sorry Jeremy)
I have a thing when it comes to any hot male lead turning into something furry. Just want to rub up against them (down boy!)
Wes is basically a hot, lonely, broken mess with a huge dose of bad ass thrown in. Not comfortable with who he is and the fact that he's the only one (trying really hard here not to let loose any spoilers so don't mind the 'huh?' feeling you may have right now) he grows with a huge chip on his shoulder and doesn't necessarily want to love.  But that becomes rather difficult when he meets Tera, who very well may be his destiny (duhn duhn duuuuuhn).

Now, my favorite part about Dirty Blood isn't the violence or the looooove, its the snappy, witty comments coming from Tara.  Sarcasm wins, every time!  Tara is full of anger issues and tends to let her mouth fly without really thinking about it (which causes some awesome discussions, let me assure you).

So, before I run rampant and keep going and going and end up telling the entire story through my own words and get explicit about why I loved each part, lets take a break and enter into Moments from the Vault of What-The-Ef-ery!

'ah hahahahahahahaha perfect way to begin!
*bounces knee* say whaaaaaaa?
ooooooooh I hope she punches her!

*snickers* I love it!
protective much?
I need a trainer like that
YES! SHE PUNCHED HER!
omg omg omg omg!
are you flipping kidding me?
*squeeks*
OH HELL NO!
BEAT! SOME! A*S!
Now, my lovely readers, its time for the GIVEAWAY!
Enter for your chance to WIN a SIGNED PB of Cold Blood and some SWAG!

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Come back tomorrow for more chances to WIN and to enjoy more WICKEDNESS! *evil laugh*