Tuesday, February 26, 2013

FOUR DAYS OF BARTOL DAY TWO!

Woot Woot!
Day Two is HEEEERRREEEE!!!
Today is the review of Intuition, second book in the Premonition Series :)
 


I don’t open my eyes so I can’t see him, but I can smell him. He thickens the air I breathe, choking me with his scent…his aroma. I shiver. I have to resist. If I’m not strong, then I will be relegated to the same fate as this predator whose sickness infects me even now. But now, I crave him and he knows that; he has been counting on my need to end the gnawing pain. How he would savor my surrender. I’m alive, but how much longer will it take until I beg him not to be?

  








Okay, so just as a warning, I need to let you guys know that I'm sick.
So if what I say is in anyway more weird than normal, or makes you pause and go 'o.O huh?', my bad ;)
 
Now, in Intuition we get to see some heartbreaking scenarios.
Evie does whatever she can to protect those that she loves (o.O oh yeah, LOVES), but Russel shows his true nature by refusing to let Evie face anything alone (awwww good boy ^.^).
You get to 'see' some hot scenes, and I mean daaaauuuum that is HOT hot scenes
(there's nothing like wings popping out causing peoples hormones to rise ;)
 
And, you get to meet my absolute favorite bad boy, Brennus *drools*
There's just something about a fairy turning vampire that wants you so bad that he'd do anything nefarious to get you that just sets your heart racing.
And the accent, OMG!
Now, normally authors would put, 'and with an accent, he said' but not with Amy. Amy is one of those rare finds that actually has the dialogue WRITTEN how it would sound like,
Which is flipping fabulous.
 
While Evie and Russel are doing their thing (being kidnapped and all, then strapping C4 to your body threatening to blow everyone to smithereens o.O Yeah, you heard right)
Reed and Zephyr get into a wee bit of trouble with Dominion.
And by a wee bit, I mean HOLY FLIPPING MONKEYS THEY'RE GOING TO DIE!!!!
But they don't die, so don't flip out on me ;)
 
This book is, in my opinion, better than the first. And that's saying something because usually the first book in the series is the strongest, then it weens out towards the end. Not so with Amy.
She has a way with her writing that makes each book better than the last, and makes you fall even more hard for the characters.
That's very rare, and very hard to find. So YAY AMY!!!
 
You guys seriously need to check The Premonition Series out (if you haven't already.)
Now, for those that HAVE read the series (and I know there's a lot of you), I want you guys to comment on this post about what team you're on (I'm #TeamBrennus all the way. Don't want Evie to have him, I just want him ;), and WHY you are #Team whomever. I want to see a WAR people! lol
 
Here's another chance for you to enter the GIVEAWAY!!!
              To purchase your copy of Intuition for Kindle click HERE for Nook click HERE